Tigers coaches Rich Lehman, Simon Watts and Mike Bawol have been named to the coaching staff, while 14 current and future Tigers athletes have been named to the team.
Source: Athletics Nova Scotia
Announcing the Members of the Nova Scotia U22 Espoir Track and Field Team
Halifax, NS – On August 6 and 7, 2016, 43 athletes and 10 coaching staff will descend on Moncton, NB for the 2016 Eastern Canadian Espoirs Championships. These championships are provided as an opportunity for athletes to show their fitness and prepare for the Jeux du Canada Games 2017. Provincial teams from Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador will compete head to head in this Eastern Canadian track and field competition.
This event is designed for U22 athletes seeking a position on their respective 2017 Jeux du Canada Games provincial team.
"I'm excited about our Espoir Team heading to Moncton in August. We selected 43 athletes that will be competing against some of the best athletes in Eastern Canada and it will be a real test going into next years Canada Games season. I'm looking forward to get to know our potential athletes better and gaining momentum towards next year". – Head Coach Canada Games Track and Field Team 2017, Ueli Albert (Wolfville)
The 2016 Nova Scotia Espoir Team consists of:
Alex Rawding |
Discus |
Greenwood |
Riley Jennings |
Discus, Shot Put |
Debert |
Greg McCarthy |
Shot Put, Hammer |
Truro |
Sam Hames |
Hammer |
Truro |
Josh Savage |
100m |
Bridgewater |
Bailey Francis |
Long Jump, Triple jump |
Dartmouth |
Byron Wood |
Javelin |
Great Village |
Jaron Bollivar |
Javelin |
Conquerall Mills |
Sarah Mitton |
Shot Put, Discus |
Liverpool |
High Jump |
Stellarton |
|
High Jump |
Port Hood |
|
Long Jump |
Halifax |
|
100m, 200m |
Dartmouth |
|
Paige Chisholm |
1500m |
Port Williams |
Long Jump, Triple jump |
Amherst |
|
Ainslie Timmons |
Discus, Hammer |
Dartmouth |
5000m |
Halifax |
|
Peter Collier |
Long Jump, 200m |
Lower Sackville |
Megan Graham |
100hurdles, 400hurdles |
Trenton |
Kaelan Schmidt - future Tiger |
High Jump |
Thorburn |
Ryan Shay |
400m, 1500m, Shot Put |
Halifax |
Phoebe Simmons |
100m, 200m |
Halifast |
100m |
Dartmouth |
|
Hannah Doolan - future Tiger |
200m |
Dartmouth |
400m |
Stellarton |
|
Stephanie Manuel |
400m, 800m |
Bedford |
400m hurdles |
Halifax |
|
Jonathan West |
100m |
Port Hawkesbury |
100m, 100m hurdles |
Halifax |
|
Noah Shankel |
800m |
Coldbrook |
Maggie McClure |
800m |
Halifax |
Dennie d'Entremont - future Tiger |
High Jump |
Lower West Pubnico |
Hudson Grimshaw-Surette |
800m, 1500m |
Central Chebogue |
Bridget Deveau |
Javelin |
Fall River |
Ewan McPhee |
400m |
Halifax |
1500m |
Halifax |
|
Casey Perrin |
Shot Put |
Halifax |
Joy Maclachlan |
100m, 200m |
Haifax |
Branna Harris |
100m |
Bible Hill |
Sam Waite |
200m |
Middle Sackville |
Donald Peters |
100m, 200m |
Dartmouth |
Corey Rose |
200m |
Dartmouth |
Caleb Philmore |
100m |
Oxford |
For more information contact:
Anitra Stevens
athletics@sportnovascotia.ca
(902) 425 5450 ext. 339